Skip to content

A Symposium Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of Comparative & World Literature at Illinois

Photos from the event

September 12-13, 2017         

Levis Faculty Center  
 919 W. Illinois Street, Urbana, IL 61801

September 12, Tuesday

11:30am-1:30pm: Graduate Workshop 1, Levis 424

Beth Benedix (DePauw University) "Explication de (life) texte:  Adventures in Comp Lit, Education Transformation and Non-Profit  Management"

Facilitated by Eric Calderwood (CWL)

LUNCH will be provided

 

2-4pm: Graduate Workshop 2, Levis 424

Haun Saussy (University of Chicago)  “What (Now) Is an Author? With Special Reference to the Saussure Anagrams”

Facilitated by Rachel Harris (CWL / Jewish Studies and George Gasyna (CWL / Slavic)

 

5pm: Welcome Dinner for Conference Participants

Remarks: Rachel Harris & George Gasyna (Conference organizers)

 

7PM: PLENARY SESSION, LEVIS 300

Jean-Phillipe Mathy (CWL / FRIT): Introductory Remarks

Michael Palencia Roth (CWL): “The Path of Comp Lit at Illinois”

KEYNOTE LECTURE:

Haun Saussy, University Professor, Department of Comparative Literature, University of Chicago “Interdisciplinary as Translation— Because It’s Not Just Translation”?

 

September 13, Wednesday

8.30-10am: Panel 1, Levis 422

“Holocaust and Memory Studies”  

Chair: Rini Bhattacharya Mehta (CWL/Religion)

Leisa Kauffman (Wayne State University) “Cultural Loss and Survival in Colonial Mexico: The Case of Nechualroyotl’s Relationship to the     Gods”

Beth Benedix (DePauw University)  “On Representing and Not Representing the Holocaust”

Brett Kaplan (CWL/ Jewish Studies)“The Rotating Axis of Perpetration and Victimization in Resnais and Duras’s Hiroshima mon  amour (1959)”

 

10am-10.30am COFFEE

 

10.30-12.00: Panel 2, Levis 422

“Comparative Literature in an American Context”

Chair: Bob Tierney (CWL/EALC)

Jay Twomey (University of Cincinnati)  “Apostle to the Nation: The American Paul in Comparative Contexts”

Oana Popescu Sandu (University of Southern Indiana)  “Aliens with Extraordinary Skills: From Assimilation to Negotiation in Immigrant US Theatre”

Rachel S. Harris (CWL/Jewish Studies)  “The Big Falafel: Israeli Writers in New York”

 

12.00-1:00pm: LUNCH

 

1:00-2.30pm: Panel 3, Levis 422

“Gender and Sexuality in Comparative Readings”

Chair: Rob Rushing (CWL/FRIT)

Stephanie Hilger (CWL/Germanic) "Unthinkable Bodies: Gender and Genre in Literature and Medicine"

Reshmi Mukherjee (Boise State)  “Quilting to Speak: Comparative Studies in New America”

Yana Hashamova (Ohio State University)  “Representations of Female Subjectivity in Balkan Cinema: Discourse of Repression or Counter-    Identification”

 

2.30-3.00pm COFFEE

 

3.00-4.30pm: Panel 4, Levis 422

“Comparative Literature in Context: From Historical Past to Imagined Future”

Chair: Lilya Kaganovsky (CWL/ Slavic)

Wail Hassan (CWL/English)  “Postcolonialism, Area Studies, and Comparative Literature”

E. K Tan (Stonybrook)  “Sinophone Studies as Comparative Literature”

Gautam Basu Thakur (Boise State) “Comparative’s Intellectual Labor: The Extra Curricular Other in the Era of Tolerant Pluralism”

 

4.30-5pm: CLOSING REMARKS, Levis 300

Wail Hassan (CWL/English)

 

Download the Schedule (PDF)